BSEK Announces 9th Class Science Group Results 2026, Pass Rate Reaches 69.56%

The Board of Secondary Education Karachi (BSEK) has announced the results of the 2026 First Annual Examinations for Class 9 Science Group regular candidates. A total of 123,757 students passed all papers, taking the reported pass percentage to 69.56%.

Board Chairman Professor Musharraf Ali Rajput congratulated students who passed all their papers. He said students could check their results on the board’s official website, www.bsek.edu.pk, from 5:30 PM today, on October 28. He also said transparency remained one of the board’s main priorities.

Karachi Board 9th Class Science Group Result Statistics

Controller of Examinations Ahmed Khan Chutto said 180,054 candidates registered for the examinations. Of these, 177,923 appeared, while 2,131 remained absent.

The board reported that 123,757 candidates passed all their papers. It also provided the following breakdown of students who passed different numbers of papers:

Examination resultNumber of candidates
Registered candidates180,054
Candidates who appeared177,923
Candidates absent2,131
Passed all papers123,757
Passed six papers21,999
Passed five papers11,006
Passed four papers7,431
Passed three papers4,409
Passed two papers3,101
Passed one paper2,439
Candidates who failed53,849
Reported pass percentage69.56%

The 69.56% pass rate corresponds to the 123,757 candidates reported to have passed all papers out of the 177,923 who appeared.

How to Check the BSEK 9th Class Result 2026

Students can visit the Karachi Board’s official website at www.bsek.edu.pk to check their results. They should keep their examination roll numbers ready and follow the result section’s instructions.

The board has urged students who passed all their papers to celebrate their achievement.

Ifrah Aqeel Ifrah Aqeel

Ifrah Aqeel is a news writer and editor covering entertainment, trending stories, and major national and international developments. She specializes in breaking down fast-moving news, viral trends, and current events into clear, engaging content. Backed by a disciplined editorial background, Ifrah brings a fast, factual, and research-driven approach to every story she covers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get Alerts